?

Log in

Broken down in bars and bathrooms [entries|friends|calendar]
E R i C A </3

[ website | Funky Promotion ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[16 Mar 2004|09:38pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

Closed At Sunset will be playing a show at the club down the street from me, April 30th. What a fucking riot.

"Do you like to hurt?"
"I do! I do!"
"Then hurt me."

ohhhh I love Bright Eyes.

I bleached parts of my hair today.

ehhh...I don't know.

I wore my H&M shirt today. nobody liked it. fuck them. thats because I live in prep-ville.

it's a hot shirt, okay?

I'm really sick of all my friends having boyfriends and me being the only single one left because I meet the most fucked up guys. It's just..ugh. I don't want to get all emo because that's not how I am but it really sucks sometimes. I usually meet guys at shows, so hopefully this TEN show is no different. Megan wanted me to talk to someone but I think that idea is out the window. People keep telling me to "wait". Wait for WHAT? Love's an excuse to get hurt, anyway. I was never one of those people who planned their future with how many kids they wanted(I don't want kids) or their wedding (I don't want to get married, marriages dont work in my family). I don't know. I guess I just miss that feeling you get when you meet someone and you just know its gonna work out.

2 got the most pit * I got the mic

its only you, beautiful. [09 Mar 2004|09:35pm]
[ mood | amused ]

Old school brand new makes me weak in the knees.

work sucked. what a shock. the guys I work with are assholes.

my eye makeup was fucked today. just like the other day.


and I wore my hot shoes.

lets not kid ourselves.

I like this picture.


what nikki calls "after our sex" hair.


taken by accident, believe it or not.


drama is still ensuing. and i cannot get a hold of megan so it'll never be resolved.

fuck fuck fuck fuck fuck.

1 got the most pit * I got the mic

is that what you call tact? [08 Mar 2004|05:43pm]
[ mood | annoyed ]

The TEN show is gonna be off the hooooooooooooooook.

who's with me? besides like, 2 bands and sarah, the hottest girl in all of the east coast? shits gonna be amazing. if only I could get plans worked out.

work was odd. this dude started to hit himself while screaming "FUCKER!" when he was 66 cents short of 20$. Then this black dude wanted to 'smack his bitch up' so I had to call the police, yadda yadda yadda. Never a dull moment when I work.

Closed at sunset is back from tour, which scares me because I KNOW I was talked about, and it wasn't anything good, not to mention it was all LIES.

drama drama drama. now I must go straigten shit out because people like to twist what I say around.

I got the mic

fuck fuck fuck [06 Mar 2004|12:32am]
[ mood | bitchy ]

today sucked. as usual.

but I bought hot pumps/stilettos(sp?) to wear with my jeans. you know how I do.

Girls that date bands need to fucking step out of my business. I swear to god are me and like...4 other girls the only girls cool enough to hang out with a band and NOT cause drama?

fucking aye. it follows me. and everyone KNOWS how I hate when people, exspecially girls, talk shit. It's the worst thing someone can do and I don't think people realize that they're fucking with something that should be left alone.

so why are me and the progress like boys now? for real. I hope THEY don't know physco chicks.

1 got the most pit * I got the mic

[03 Mar 2004|05:16pm]
[ mood | bitchy ]


I always looked cheesy in red lipstick.Collapse )

They need to like, stop playing Simple Plan stuff all together. Because this "Perfect" song is really fucking annoying. and nobody cares.

1 got the most pit * I got the mic

they've clipped my wings again. [28 Feb 2004|04:50pm]
[ mood | aggravated ]

My mom is giving me that "your not out of this house yet so my rules are my rules and your not old enough to understand" talk right now as I type this.

Yea mom, I am old enough. Because for being the age that I am, I don't do anything people my age do. If you treat me older, let me BE older. That's the price you pay for giving me a shitty life.

"FIRST SHAUNDRA HAD TO COME IN DECEMBER, THEN YOU HAD TO GO SEE KATIE IN JANUARY, NOW ITS THIS FUCKING SHOW IN MARCH. ENOUGH IS ENOUGH."

*insert lecture about school following above*

"EVER SINCE YOUR FATHER LEFT YOU'VE BEEN HAVING A FIELD DAY"

Oh yea mom, REAL FUN field day. 11 Suicide attempts, therapy on and off, death threats, hospital visits from cutting too deep, and being put in an eating disorder clinic, was my ideal time of fun, you pinned me.

Just shut the fuck up. Because I don't care and now have my headphones blaring. What are you gonna do? Kick me out? GOOD, do me a favor and DO IT.

I went to Chris' and slept over which automatically makes my mom think we had sex. Yea, THAT'S it. ok. We watched the Family Guy DVD and ate pizza and laughed about stuff and then I went outside after Chris fell asleep and just sat on his front porch and stared at all the houses and scenary. God I miss Albany so much. I'm held captured in Utica, and there's no getting out.

I took pictures though, so yea..you can look at those.


more pics, click.Collapse )

My mom needs to duct tape her mouth shut and stop ruining my good days I try to make.

Yes I started using this LJ again.

1 got the most pit * I got the mic

Just because I can. [17 Dec 2003|05:33pm]
[ mood | chipper ]

I have a new LJ now that's all set up.

http://www.livejournal.com/~stab_here

stab_here

You were all added on my friends list, so add me back.

I will no longer be posting in this one. Although, it was fun.

See ya on the new one.

word. <333

1 got the most pit * I got the mic

yep. [15 Dec 2003|08:22pm]
[ mood | indescribable ]

everyone and their mom is doing this, so I figured I would do.

Watch me not get any. lol






*HUGS* TOTAL!
give justa_tragedy more *HUGS*

Get hugs of your own

2 got the most pit * I got the mic

precious remembrance, saved for a rainy day [11 Dec 2003|07:40am]
[ mood | contemplative ]

Welp. Shaundra's just left. :(

These past five days FLEW by. *sigh* back to reality.I even have to work today. I hope you have fun in CT, Shaundra. "let me check my rolex.." haha. I would write down some memories, but I don't wanna be too cheesy..she's not dead. Just not..here.

We took some pics last night, but only one came out all that presentable. I need to develop my other film.




I'm going to try and go back to bed although I doubt that will happen. We watched the new Drive-Thru DVD last night..shit was funny.

Hope everyone is having a great week so far.

5 got the most pit * I got the mic

riighhttttt........ [02 Dec 2003|09:18am]
[ mood | giggly ]

Wow. This just MADE my morning. I'm not even joking you.

Absolutepunk.net posted that Count The Stars broke up because Chris won the lotto and Clarke is getting married.

LMFAO

The day CLARKE got married, is the day Avril Lavigne writes a whole album herself. Clarke is the biggest manwhore AND the only single one in that whole band. Plus..why the FUCK would Chris even PLAY the lotto? Oh man..

Another reason why ap.net is the worst source for news you could ever go to. Just the Clarke thing amused me. I mean, I can see Chris now..

"Oh hey guys, stop the van real quick, I gotta go in and get my Lucky 7 lotto card before they draw the winners tomarrow!"

l..m..f..a..o

I got the mic

Yea, pretty much. [30 Nov 2003|08:58pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]



+ Comment and add me. I will check, if you added me, I'll add you back.

+ I'll pretty much add anyone, even if I hate you. I just want to know who reads this ;]

+ Tell me WHY you want to be added, just so I can see what kind of person you are.

+ Yes I own a music magazine and yes I know info on bands, do NOT, I repeat, do NOT want to be added to my friends list to see me talk about bands you might like that I know, because I don't talk about it. So It's a waste of time.

That's it. Should be simple. So..start commenting, people =D

and props to Catey for showing me how to keep this entry above my other ones, always.

13 got the most pit * I got the mic

love to the layout. [30 Nov 2003|02:43pm]
[ mood | sad ]

I love my layout, yes I do.

Because...

- I love The Used(that is Quinn, the guitarist from the used on my layout, if you didn't know).

- Quinn is straight-edge, which makes him very cool.

- Quinn bangs on that guitar like there is no tomarrow.

- Did I mention how crazed-obsessed I am with this band?

so yea. Hope you enjoy =D

3 got the most pit * I got the mic

too young, too proud to understand. [29 Nov 2003|09:51pm]
[ mood | uncomfortable ]

Why does my phone tell me Shaundra's cell is not accepting calls? Fuck you, phone. Let me talk to her.

Deidra won't pick up, either.

*sobs*

Called Mike G.'s house. His dad and I are boys now. Totally. He told me Mike was working at Hot Topic till 11:30. Okay..what if I was some fanatic Oblique stalker? You just don't TELL people where your HOT AS FUCK son is, man. But yea..I told him to have Mike call me and he's like "...you want him to call at 11:30/12?" and I was like "uh..yea..I don't care."

I want his dad. Why couldn't MY dad have been that nice?

Shaundra..if you read this before 11:30, call me. Please.

that was random.

5 got the most pit * I got the mic

la la la. [29 Nov 2003|03:57pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

"and maybe someday you'll know how it felt
When I'll be waking next to someone else"
- Campfire Girls

damn right.


Went to PacSun today with Rachel and the FYE gang. Got my pants which knocked my whole paycheck out but I really wanted them. Then we headed off to Hot Topic to see Mike G. and get my bows. We got the cashier to rip the skulls off them so I could just have a plain bow. lmao. I love HT.

Yea, LOVE..cause if I say 'luh', Bri will be up my ass again. lmfao. WOO I LOVE HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS WHO THINK THEY KNOW EVERYTHING. Lord knows New Hartford is full of them.

Everybody is going to the Campfire Girls show. Or trying to go. Majority of them are going to the Hot Hot Heat show though, so that should be fun. Mostly guys I know.

HAPPY 21st BIRTHDAY MIKE(C.)!!!

he won't read that but yea.

This is a short entry but I'm so scattered and hella hungry. So I'm gonna go.

ONE WEEK TILL THE EAST COAST SHAUNDRA!

You better be ready.

If I don't talk to Deidra soon, I am going to go into a deep depression.


**Edit: this is on Rachel's AOL profile..
Occupation: my wonderful $6.25 paying cashier job @ FYE.

lmao. 1 dollar over minium wage paychecks rock, yo.

2 got the most pit * I got the mic

yea. [28 Nov 2003|05:03pm]
[ mood | blah ]

I made a LJ community for people who are tired of ugly girls getting hot guys.

http://www.livejournal.com/userinfo.bml?user=beats_me

join it and post.

If you loved me, you would =D

I got the mic

The start of a good entry. [27 Nov 2003|11:31am]
[ mood | hungry ]

God bless anyone who reads this whole thing..Collapse )

Happy Thanksgiving, everyone. I have a lot to write about but I will do it later. So keep checking back. Don't comment yet cause I havent written anything.

6 got the most pit * I got the mic

ow ow ow ow..double ow. [25 Nov 2003|09:38am]
[ mood | sore ]

My ankle is the new notorious B.I.G. I kid you not. I can't even walk, it kills. But...I have to go to work. Because this is the busiest time of year for some odd reason and this is my first week with new hours, that doesn't look too good. So I will be limping like the hunch back of notre dame the whole day. For 6 hours. That can't be too good on my ankle. Working 11-5 a day is something I hope to never do in my life again..after this week. Why won't they put me on at night? Everyone always says night shifts are more fun. WTF man. Erica gets no nights?

Fuck you..there's too much gossip at work anyway. God, this is why I LEFT high school.

I realize I never have anything interesting to write about in my LJ. Everyone else's are so much more...amusing. Ah fuck me, whatever.

I'm gonna go. Hope all is peachy with everyone. Nikki called last night and left a voice message. I hope her plane to FL doesn't crash and she gets there safe. I left her a voice mail back but she never returned it. I won't hold a grudge, just in case.

word.

2 got the most pit * I got the mic

woo..hoo. [24 Nov 2003|10:35pm]
You represent... angst.
You represent... angst.
You have an extremely cynical outlook on just about
everything. It's okay to sulk and be
depressed, but life is short, and you only get
one. It's only what you make it, and only you
can make it improve.


What feeling do you represent?
brought to you by Quizilla
1 got the most pit * I got the mic

[24 Nov 2003|09:00pm]
[ mood | amused ]

If *ANYONE* knows where I can host all kinds of pictures (.gif,.jpeg,.jpg,.png) PLEASE let me know, I will be forever in your debt.

Work was...eh. I busted my ankle stacking shiz and I still can't walk. Rachel didn't show up till around 2:30, so since Kevin and I were the ONLY people there at 11, we had fun. We blasted the most hardcore shit we could find, even though we don't like it, we just wanted to see what people would say.

"Here's one called 'Gorey Grandma' so you KNOW this is some hardcore shit."

lmao. Kevin is becoming one of my favorite people. Hard to believe he's in a band with that ego-tistical ass. Speakin of, when he came in today, Rachel acted like the biggest Oblique teenie. Omg it was so great. She was like "MIKE FROM OBLIQUE! SHIT! SIGN THIS RECEIT!" lmao. He looked so confused. Of course he didn't say anything to me, AND he still hasn't called. I wanna say I don't care..but I do. Only because I'm so fucking confused. But whatever, no more emo right now. A lot of new people today, well..new to me. They were just college kids that worked there that came home for the Holiday. One hot guy named Chris (I swear the guys I like are either 'chris' or 'mike'). He didn't talk much, but we talked for a bit until the pretty bitchy girl who doesn't like me decided to come over and break up the convo. Oh well, not like he was interested in me anyway. I am the only fat one that works there. *shrugs*. Rachel and I didn't talk that much though, we were so mobbed.

I had so much to write about but I forgot, eh..I'll think of it later. Moms confirmed my 3 day trip to MD today. So now I must start saving. Word. That is gonna be good fucking times. SO excited.

Also so excited for Shaundra coming. Thank god for the campfire girls coming here so she could come and not go past NY for her east coast trip. She won't be here for long and there will be nothing for us to do except go to the shows, but still.

Before I go, I just wanna dedicate this entry to Deidra. Whom I miss terribly. I cannot get a hold of her to save my life. If your reading this Deidra..I love you. lmao. But fer real, I mish you. WHAT THE FUCK IS UP. lol.

Alsoooooo...

<3 Nikki - have fun in FL

<3 Sarah - feel better, you know my number if you need to talk.

since Nikki is dying for me to finish..Collapse )

11 got the most pit * I got the mic

Thank you -- you made my mind up for me, when you started to ignore me.. [23 Nov 2003|08:20pm]
[ mood | disappointed ]

Malini never called like she said she would. Nor did Mike G. call like HE said he would. Oh well. It isn't like anyone thought he would call. Whether you wanted to say it or not. For once, I would like to have a guy return the same feelings for me, and it not be all in my head..but I'm going to shut up before this gets too emo.

I never even got close..Collapse )

2 got the most pit * I got the mic

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]